Products
Bath Salts
Blends
Body Butter
Body Lotions
Clay Mask
Essential Oil
Face Oil
Fun Stuff
Hair Rejuvenator
Hand Crème
Hydrosols
Lip Moisturizer
Massage Oil
Mists
Soaps
Soap Foamers
Current Special
Web site last updated on
05/01/2008
DSA Aromatherapy, LLC
San Antonio, TX 78248-2210
800.506.6295 Order Line
210.408.0223 Voice
info@dianelotions.com
|
DSA Aromatherapy has been in business since 1998 making delicious
skincare creams and mists (without junk) for softer skin and a healthier
you! Learn about exciting new aromatherapy creations and specials when
they are posted. Subscribe now to be included.
Yes, please let me know about specials and updates. FREE SERVICE! We hate junk mail and we know you do too. That's why we will never sell or give away your e-mail address.
|
|
 |
|
Essential Oil
Bulgarian Lavender, Organic
Lavandula officinalis
This lavender grows at an altitude above 3000 feet and has a distinguished herbal-floral aroma. When Lavender is grown above 2000 feet, the ester content increases. Bulgarian Lavender is known for its high linalyl acetate content, the ester that gives it a soothing and balancing effect along with antimicrobial and antifungal properties. Lavender essential oil may be applied directly to the skin for burns, insect bites, stings, and wounds. Mix with distilled water and use in an atomizer to disinfect the air and discourage insects from visiting. Add a few drops to your shampoo, conditioner, hand soap, or dishwashing liquid to enrich your life!
|
5 ml
|
$3.99
|
|
|
10 ml
|
$6.99
|
|
|
30 ml
|
$12.99
|
|
|
Lemon, PCFF*
Citrus limonum, Italy
Good quality lemon essential oil is extracted by cold pressing or expression of the outer rind of the nearly ripe fruit. Organically grown lemons are preferred for therapeutic uses because citrus, in general, in a highly sprayed crop and expression presses out pesticides and herbicides. Essential oils have many uses--therapeutic, household, and in perfumery. Lemon is no exception. Studies in Japan found that diffusing lemon essential oil into the air reduced typing errors by 54%, due to its ability to help concentration. Mix 4 drops in 2 tablespoons of carrier oil to make a massage oil for external use: sore throat, warts, wounds, or insect bites. If you have brittle nails, you can massage lemon oil or lemon juice into them morning and night for a week. For a sore throat or tonsillitis, add two drops lemon essential oil to a small amount of water and gargle 3-4 times a day. Add 4 drops to your bath water. Make an air freshener spray with 2 oz. of distilled water, 15 drops of lavender, 10 drops of lemon, and 5 drops of lime essential oil. Like other citrus oils, avoid direct sunlight after applying lemon oil to your skin as it may be phototoxic. Of course, you are wearing a good sunscreen always and avoiding too much sun, right? A few of lemon's therapeutic actions: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, hypotensive, styptic, vermifuge.
|
5 ml
|
$3.00
|
|
|
10 ml
|
$5.00
|
|
|
30 ml
|
$8.00
|
|
|
Lime, PCFF*
Citrus aurantifolia, Italy
Lime has a fresh, sweet, citrus peel aroma and properties similar to lemon but not quite as piercing. It's an uplifting oil, very refreshing for tired minds, fatigued bodies, anxiety, apathy, and depression. The lime fruit originated in Asia, and it is believed that the Moors brought limes to Europe. Around the sixteenth century the Spanish and Portuguese explorers brought limes to America. Of course, limes were used by ship crews to prevent scurvy since there are a good Vitamin C source. Therapeutic properties include: antibacterial, antiseptic, antiviral, and tonic. It is said to be good for removing gum, oil and grease spots--I haven't tried that yet! For digestive problems, add 2 drops to a small glass of water and drink slowly. Wait 20 minutes or so and feel your stomach calm. Avoid direct sunlight after applying lime oil to your skin as it may be phototoxic.
|
5 ml
|
$3.00
|
|
|
10 ml
|
$5.00
|
|
|
30 ml
|
$8.00
|
|
|
Peppermint, PCFF*
Mentha piperata, USA
Peppermint essential oil is distilled from the leaves, flowers, and stems. The largest producer of peppermint essential oil in present time is the USA, mainly in Oregon, Idaho, Indiana, Washington, and Wisconsin. Peppermint was cultivated by the Egyptians and used in ritual perfume and as a stomach soother. It is known for antispasmodic properties and is found in enterically coated capsules used for irritable bowel syndrome. Although we think of peppermint as stimulating and refreshing, it is an adaptogenic oil and can either stimulate or sedate depending on what action the body needs. Make your own blend using a tablespoon of carrier oil with 2 drops each of peppermint, lemon, eucalyptus, helichrysum, and cypress oil. For headache, gently rub on your temples toward hairline, and on neck and shoulders, always being careful to avoid your eyes. This same blend will work well on bruises, insect bites, and rheumatic areas. Breathing peppermint's aroma is helpful for nausea. Using essential oils in soaps and body lotions is a good way to enjoy their benefits because they are diluted in a base. If you are using more concentrated forms, observe common sense safety and don't overdo. A little goes a long way! Avoid using peppermint and other mints with homeopathics. In general, avoid essential oils during pregnancy and especially during the first trimester.
|
5 ml
|
$3.00
|
|
|
10 ml
|
$5.00
|
|
|
30 ml
|
$8.00
|
|
|
|
*Pesticide & Chemical Fertilizer Free
|
|